Abolition Democracy 13/13 Seminar Series Schedule 2020-2021

Thursday, September 24, 2020

Opening with music written and performed by Kenyatta Emmanuel, Robbie Pollock, and Isaias Umali III of the Freedom Trap, poetry by Ian Manuel, and artwork by persons who have been affected by racialized mass incarceration.

with an Introduction to Abolitionism Today by Jindu Obiofuma, Cheryl Wilkins, the Abolition Collective, the Barnard Abolition Collective, and the team at The Digital Abolitionist

and

A “Critical Conversation about Abolitionism” with Ivan Calaff,

Alexis Hoag, and Bruce Western

discussing

Envisioning Abolition Democracy” by Allegra McLeod

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, October 15, 2020

with

Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak, Ivan Calaff, Robert Gooding-Williams, Flores Forbes, and Kendall Thomas

Reading and discussing

Black Reconstruction in America, 1860-1880 

by W.E.B. Du Bois

Abolition Democracy: Beyond Prison, Torture, and Empire 

by Angela Davis

This session will open with a reading by Christopher Wolfe of his personal essay: “The most beautifullest thing in this world.”

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, October 29, 2020

with Amna Akbar, Derecka Purnell, Josmar Trujillo, and  Alex Vitale

Reading and discussing

The End of Policing by Alex Vitale

How I Became a Police Abolitionist” by Derecka Purnell

An Abolitionist Horizon for Police (Reform)” by Amna Akbar

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, November 12, 2020

with Professors Dennis Childs, Maeve Glass, and Jennifer Morgan*

Reading and discussing

Slaves of the State: Black Incarceration from the Chain Gang to the Penitentiary by Dennis Childs

Venus in Two Acts” by Saidiya Hartman

Partus sequitur ventrem: Law Race, and Reproduction in Colonial Slavery” by Jennifer Morgan

Illusions of Emancipation: The Pursuit of Freedom and Equality in the Twilight of Slavery by Joseph P. Reidy

The History of Mary Prince by Mary Prince

Second Founding: How the Civil War and Reconstruction Remade the Constitution by Eric Foner

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, December 3, 2020

with Professors Amy Allen,  Étienne Balibar, and Karuna Mantena

Reading and discussing

Manifesto of the Communist Party by Karl Marx and Frederick Engels

What is Property? by Pierre Joseph Proudhon

12:15 – 2:45 pm EST / 6:15-8:45 pm Paris time

 

~~~

 

Thursday, December 17, 2020

A Joint Session with the Institute for Social Research at Goethe-Universität Frankfurt:

Professor Martin Saar* and Bernard E. Harcourt

Reading and discussing

For Coöperation and the Abolition of Capital; or, How to Get Beyond Our Extractive Punitive Society and Achieve a Just Society (draft)

by Bernard E. Harcourt

12:15 – 2:45 pm EST / 6:15-8:45 pm Frankfurt time

 

~~~

 

Thursday, January 7, 2021

A Joint Session with The Centre for Research in Post-Kantian European Philosophy at the University of Warwick:

Miguel Beistegui, Claire Blencowe, Henrique Carvalho,

Stuart Elden, Daniele Lorenzini, Goldie Osuri, Irene Dal Poz, and Federico Testa

Reading and discussing

The Punitive Society by Michel Foucault

12:15 – 2:45 pm EST / 5:15-7:45 pm UK time

 

~~~

 

Thursday, January 14, 2021

with

Anthony Ray Hinton*, Alexis J. Hoag, and Bryan Stevenson*

Reading and discussing

Just Mercy: A Story of Justice and Redemption

by Bryan Stevenson

Valuing Black Lives: A Case for Ending the Death Penalty

by Alexis Hoag

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, February 4, 2021

with

Reginald Dwayne Betts, Angela Davis*, Ian Manuel and Allegra McLeod

Reading and discussing

Are Prisons Obsolete? by Angela Davis

Prison Abolition and Grounded Justice” by Allegra McLeod

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, February 25, 2021

with Professor Dorothy Roberts

“Wives, Slaves and Wage Slaves”  by Carole Pateman

Killing the Black Body by Dorothy Roberts

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, March 11, 2021

with Alyssa Battistoni*, Daniela Gandorfer, and Reinhold Martin

Reading and discussing

Abolish Oil” by Reinhold Martin

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, April 1, 2021

with Professors E. Tendayi Achiume, Seyla Benhabib, and Joseph Carens

Reading and discussing

Migration as Decolonization” by E. Tendayi Achiume

We Refugees” by Hannah Arendt

The End of the 1951 Refugee Convention? Dilemmas of Sovereignty, Territoriality, and Human Rights” by Seyla Benhabib

On Borders: Territories, Legitimacy, and the Rights of Place by Paulina Ochoa Espejo

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University

 

~~~

 

Thursday, April 22, 2021

with Katherine Franke, Nkechi Taifa*, and Gayatri Chakravorty Spivak

What is Owed” by Nikole Hannah-Jones

Annihilation of Caste by B.R. Ambedkar

Repair: Redeeming the Promise of Abolition by Katherine Franke

6:15-8:45 pm

Columbia University