AB 205 explicitly supersedes local permitting and local ordinances. Specifically, it provides that the commission’s issuance of a certificate shall:
[…] Specifically, it provides that the commission’s issuance of a certificate shall:
- “be in lieu of any permit, certificate, or similar document required by any state, local, or regional agency,” id. § 25545.1(b)(1) (emphasis added); and
- “supersede any applicable statute, ordinance, or regulation of any state, local, or regional agency,” id. (emphasis added).
The law further requires that applications be decided expeditiously, providing that:
- “[w]ithin 30 days of the submission of the application, the commission shall review the application and make a determination of completeness,” id. § 25545.4(a) (emphasis added); and
- “no later than 270 days after the application is deemed complete, or as soon as practicable thereafter, the commission shall determine whether to certify the environmental impact report and to issue a certificate” unless an exception applies, id. § 25545.4(e)(1) (emphasis added).