AB 205 explicitly supersedes local permitting and local ordinances. Specifically, it provides that the commission’s issuance of a certificate shall:
[…] See California Public Resources Code § 25545(b).
AB 205 explicitly supersedes local permitting and local ordinances. Specifically, it provides that the commission’s issuance of a certificate shall:
- “be in lieu of any permit, certificate, or similar document required by any state, local, or regional agency,” id. § 25545.1(b)(1) (emphasis added); and
- “supersede any applicable statute, ordinance, or regulation of any state, local, or regional agency,” id. (emphasis added).
The law further requires that applications be decided expeditiously, providing that:
- “[w]ithin 30 days of the submission of the application, the commission shall review the application and make a determination of completeness,” id. § 25545.4(a) (emphasis added); and