By Romany Webb
[…] Nevertheless, in announcing its rescission of the methane standards, EPA boldly declared that “regulation of methane . . . [is] both improper and redundant.” That is simply not the case.
EPA has sought to justify its rescission of the methane standards on two primary bases. First, EPA argues that it lacks authority to regulate methane emissions from oil and gas transmission and storage facilities under section 111(b) of the Clean Air Act (CAA) (42 U.S.C. § 7411(b)). That section directs EPA to develop standards for categories of stationary source that are found to “cause[], or contribute[] significantly to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health or welfare” (dangerous air pollution). EPA listed “crude oil and natural gas production” as a source of dangerous air pollution in 1979. In both 2011 and 2016, EPA concluded that the listed category encompassed “all operations” in the oil and gas industry, including transmission and storage.