Washington State Court Affirms that Climate Change Affects Public Trust Resources but Denies Relief
[…] In that case, the court also denied relief on the grounds that the state legislature had established an adequately statutory framework for protecting the atmospheric public trust resource (the Air Quality Control Act), and the judiciary should not “independently regulate” GHG emissions “based solely upon a common law duty established under the public trust doctrine.” [3]


 

[1] The state’s public trust obligations are derived from Article XVII, § 1 of the Washington State Constitution, which asserts state ownership of “the beds and shores of all navigable waters in the state up to and including the line of ordinary high tide, in waters where the tide ebbs and flows, and up to and including the line of ordinary high tide within the banks of all navigable rivers and lakes.”

[2] Revised Code of Washington, §§ 70.94.331(2)(a)(b), 70.94.011.

[3] Sanders-Reed ex rel. Sanders-Reed v. Martinez, 350 P.3d 1221, 1227 (N.M. Ct. App. 2015).

+ posts