By Romany Webb
[…] EPA has indicated that it will appoint, as SAB members, “non-EPA scientists, engineers, and economists and other social scientists . . . from academia, industry, federal, state, and tribal governments, research institutes, and non-governmental organizations.” As of May 8, 2017, the SAB consisted of forty seven members, all but ten of whom were from academia. Of the ten non-academics, three were from industry, four were from non-profit public interest organizations, one was an independent consultant, and two were from state environmental agencies.
SAB Member Qualifications
Section 8(b) of the ERDDA Act (42 U.S.C. § 4365(b)) requires each member of the SAB to be “qualified by education, training, and experience to evaluate scientific and technical information on matters referred to” it. Beyond this little guidance has been provided on the precise qualifications required by SAB members. There is, for example, no requirement that members possess a particular academic degree or have particular professional experience.