Gregory E. Wannier
[…] - Whether EPA incorrectly assumed that PSD was self-executing such that outdated SIPs could not legally issue permits for GHG emissions starting on January 2, 2011; and
- Whether, even if EPA acted lawfully above, it invalidly declined to give a reasonable period of time to revise SIPs using notice and comment procedures.
The first two contentions implicate CAA’s structure for dealing with SIP revisions. The first contention, that EPA was required to give three years for states to amend their SIPs, focuses on a prior EPA regulation, 40 CFR 51.166(a)(6):
“Any state required to revise its implementation plan by reason of an amendment to this section, including any amendment adopted simultaneously with this paragraph(a)(6)(i), shall adopt and submit such plan revision to the Administrator for approval no later than three years after such amendment is published in the Federal Register.”
However, this regulation is based on CAA §110(a)(1), which requires that states submit SIPs “within 3 years (or such shorter period as the Administrator may prescribe).”