Interior Clears a Path for Fossil Fuel Development without Environmental Review
[…] Possible legal challenges to decisions made under the expedited ESA procedures will be procedurally similar to those discussed above, raising arguments that the adoption of the procedures and their application to specific projects are arbitrary and capricious agency action. Again, there is no plausible argument that the purported “energy emergency” amounts to “acts of God, disasters, casualties, national defense or security emergencies.”

One specific argument plaintiffs might raise here is that the procedures do not appear to meet even the requirements of the regulation authorizing them. 50 C.F.R. § 402.05 states that, in appropriate emergencies, “consultation may be conducted informally through alternative procedures that the Director determines.” However, Interior’s expedited procedures don’t really contain procedures. The document simply requires that the “Federal action agency coordinates with FWS in accordance with 50 CFR 402.05(a) and proceeds with the proposed action if the necessary requirements of other departments and agencies are met.” This circular reference to Interior’s regulations gives no indication of how the expedited procedures are “consistent with the requirements of sections 7(a)-(d) of the Act.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.05. Instead, it ostensibly throws them out the window.