San Diego’s Climate Action Plan Is Ambitious and Enforceable
[…] Because the County then adopted a CAP that fell well short of this commitment, the court determined that the CAP was inconsistent with the General Plan and consequently in violation of CEQA. See id. at 17 (“Once incorporated, mitigation measures cannot be defeated by ignoring them or by ‘attempting to render them meaningless by moving ahead with the project in spite of them.’”), at 26 (citing Pub. Resources Code, § 21081.6(b): “A public agency shall provide that measures to mitigate or avoid significant effects on the environment are fully enforceable …. in the case of the adoption of a plan, … by incorporating the mitigation measures into the plan….”).